>Frank O’Connor Short Story Prize Long List

>I learned from reading The Short Review blog that the Long List for the Frank O’Connor International Short Story Prize has been announced.

THE LONGLIST FOR THE 2008 FRANK O’CONNOR SHORT STORY PRIZE

IRELAND (5 authors)

Mary Rochford, Gilded Shadows, Tia Publishing, Birmingham, UK
Mary O’Donnell, Storm over Belfast, New Island, Dublin, Ireland
Gerard Donovan, Country of the Grand, Faber & Faber Ltd, London, UK
Anne Enright, Taking Pictures, Jonathan Cape – The Random House Group, London, UK
Roddy Doyle,The Deportees and other stories, Jonathan Cape – The Random House Group, London, UK

BRITAIN (14 authors including 8 authors from Salt Publishing)

James Waddington, Torc, Ogo Press, Honley, Holmfirth, UK
Clare Wigfall, The Loudest Sound and Nothing, Faber & Faber Ltd, London, UK
Niki Aguirre, 29 Ways to Drown, Flipped Eye Publishing, Manchester, UK
Wendy Perriam, Little Marvel and Other Stories, Robert Hale Limited, London, UK
David Gaffney, Aroma Bingo, Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
Carys Davies, Some New Ambush, Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
Elizabeth Baines, Balancing on the Edge of the World, Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
Padrika Tarrant, Broken Things, Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
Linda Cracknell, The Searching Glance, Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
William Guy, The I Love You Book, Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
Vanessa Gebbie, Words From a Glass Bubble, Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
Richard Bardsley, Body Parts – The Anatomy of Love, Salt Publishing Ltd, Cambridge, Uk
Robert Shearman, Tiny Deaths, Comma Press, Manchester, Uk
Adam Marek, Instruction Manual for Swallowing, Comma Press, Manchester, Uk

AUSTRALIA (4 authors)

John Clancy, Her Father’s Daughter, University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia Queensland, Australia
Susan Midalia, A History of the Beanbag, Uwa Press, Crawley, Australia
Kathryn Lomer, Camera Obscura, University of Queensland Press, St. Lucia Queensland, Australia
Nam Le (VIETNAM-AUSTRALIA), The Boat, Canongate Books Limited, Edinburgh, UK

NEW ZEALAND (4 authors)

Tim Jones, Transported, Random House New Zealand Ltd, Auckland, New Zealand
Sue Orr, Etiquette for a Dinner Party, Random House New Zealand Ltd, Auckland, New Zealand
Elizabeth Smither, The Girl Who Proposed, Cape Catley Ltd, Auckland, New Zealand
Witi Ihimaera, Ask The Posts Of The House, Raupo Publishing Ltd, Auckland, New Zealand

USA (8 authors)

Jhumpa Lahiri, Unaccustomed Earth, Alfred A. Knopf Inc., Random House Inc., New York, Usa
Wanda Coleman, Jazz and Twelve O’Clock Tales, Black Sparrow Books, Boston, Massachusetts, Usa
Benjamin Percy, Refresh, Refresh, Jonathan Cape – The Random House Group, London, Uk
Janet Kauffman, Trespassing – Dirt Stories and Field Notes, Wayne State University Press, Detroit, Usa
Jim Shepard, Like you’d understand, anyway, Alfred A. Knopf Inc., Random House Inc., New York, Usa
Marianne Herrmann, Signaling For Rescue, New Rivers Press, Moorhead, MN, Usa
Don Waters, Desert Gothic, University of Iowa Press, Iowa City, Usa
Donald Ray Pollock, Knockemstiff, Harvill Secker Editorial – The Random House Group Ltd, London, UK

CANADA

Alison MacLeod, Fifteen Modern Tales of Attraction, Hamish Hamilton, London, UK

SINGAPORE

Wena Poon, Lions in Winter: stories, MPH Group Publishing, Petaling Jaya, Selangor, Malaysia

TAIWAN

Egoyan Zheng (Qian-Ci Zheng), Urn’s Bottom Village Stories, Press Store Publishing Co., Taichung City, Taiwan

NIGERIA

Tubal R. Cain, Dandaula and Other African Tales, Precious Styles Nigeria Limited, Jebba, Kwara State, Nigeria

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.